Accident Cessna A185F N70365, Sunday 11 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 2005
Time:20:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N70365
MSN: 18502133
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Hardy -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Hardy
Destination airport:Port Hardy
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 11, 2005, at 2039 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna A185F, N70365, was destroyed when it impacted water near Port Hardy, British Columbia, Canada. The airline transport pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The cross-country flight had originated from Ketchikan, Alaska, at 1746, and Port Hardy was its destination. A Canadian Coast Guard helicopter pilot that flew to the impact area after the accident reported an overcast cloud condition of 2,000 feet; the pilot said that it was a "very, very dark night." The pilot had filed a VFR flight plan.

The pilot was bringing the airplane back from Alaska for the owner. After approximately 3 hours of flight, radar data indicated that he was descending. The pilot was talking to Canadian air traffic control. After his last transmission, radar data indicated that the airplane did two left hand 360 degree turns and then disappeared from the screen.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050913X01447&key=1