Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8523W, Friday 9 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 2005
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8523W
MSN: 28-10024
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Faulkton, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osceola, WI (OEO)
Destination airport:Gettysburg, SD (0D8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed when it impacted the ground after departing an airport into instrument meteorological conditions at night. The airplane came to rest about 0.6 miles from the departure end of the runway. A fuel truck driver reported that he was called by local authorities about 0210 and informed that there was an airplane at the airport in need of fuel. He stated that he responded and serviced the airplane with 22 gallons of unleaded automotive fuel. He stated that as he was leaving the airport, he saw a small white light heading down the runway. A sheriff's dispatcher reported that she had received a call at 0210 from the pilot saying that he was "out of gas and trying to get home." She stated that she called a gasoline supplier who said that he would go to the airport. She stated that the supplier later called to inform her that he had given the pilot 22 gallons of "regular gas" and that the pilot was made aware that it was "regular gas." She stated that at 0300, she looked out of the west jail windows and noted that it was very foggy and she could only see 2 city blocks. Another witness also reported foggy conditions in the area at the time of the accident. The pilot did not have an instrument rating or a current medical certificate. A weather report for the nearest reporting facility indicated reduced visibility. The moon had set and did not rise again until the following afternoon. No pre impact anomalies were found with respect to the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation during initial climb after takeoff into night instrument meteorological conditions. Factors were the fog and the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050919X01492&key=1

Location