Accident Piper PA-14 N5104H, Saturday 27 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 2005
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5104H
MSN: 14-109
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Continental O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Challis, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Challis, ID (LLJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger were spotting Rocky Mountain Bighorn sheep in mountainous terrain for the coming hunting season. The airplane was found by a responding fire fighting team. No impact ground scar was found; postimpact fire consumed the airplane. The airplane's left wing remains were swept forward approximately 60 degrees, and the right wing remains were swept aft approximately 60 degrees. The aft fuselage and empennage were rotated and twisted to the right. No preimpact engine or airframe anomalies, which might have affected the airplane's performance, were identified.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and the subsequent inadvertent stall/spin to the ground. A contributing factor was the pilot's diverted attention while spotting/locating Rocky Mountain Bighorn sheep.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05FA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050901X01365&key=1

Location