Accident Rockwell Commander 112 N1029J, Wednesday 27 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2005
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1029J
MSN: 29
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3385 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Junction, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Junction, TX (JCT)
Destination airport:Neosho, MO (EOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The 7,000-hour airline transport pilot, filed an IFR flight plan for a personal cross-country flight. An A

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05FA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050801X01124&key=1

Location