Accident Steen Skybolt N250SE, Saturday 9 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 2005
Time:10:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N250SE
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:84 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumming, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (PDK)
Destination airport:Gainesville, GA (GVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses stated that the airplane made a low pass over runway 13 between 30 to 50 feet. The airplane was observed to initiate a climb at mid field and an increase in engine power was heard. The airplane started a left bank and the engine sputtered and lost power on the cross wind turn. One witness stated it sounded as if the pilot was attempting to restart the airplane engine. The airplane leveled off, started descending very rapidly, disappeared from view behind a tree line, and collided with an embankment. Examination of the crash site revealed the main fuel tank was ruptured and fuel had leaked out of the fuel tank. The wing fuel tank was not ruptured and had a small amount of fuel present. The fuel selector valve was found in the off position. All personnel who responded to the accident site stated they did not move the fuel selector valve to the off position. The fuel selector valve was removed and verified it was in the off position. The fuel selector valve was manually operated with no anomalies noted. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no anomalies. Toxicology findings were consistent with the pre-accident use of fluoxetine, a prescription antidepressant, and cyclobenzaprine, a muscle relaxant. Neither medication was noted on the pilot's last application for a medical certificate.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management while maneuvering resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050715X01028&key=1

Location