Accident Piper PA-34-220T N902J, Wednesday 6 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2005
Time:16:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Ndi Airplane Llc
Registration: N902J
MSN: 34-8133048
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:2650 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental LTSIO360KB 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norman, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX (AUS)
Destination airport:Norman, OK (OUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airport's tower controller had cleared the 1,118-hour commercial pilot to land on Runway 03 and reported the winds were variable from 090-130 degrees at 8 knots. The pilot responded, "cleared to land if I can get down there." The pilot then experienced a hard bounced landing which resulted in a right propeller strike while approximately 2,248 feet along the 4,747-foot long by 100-foot wide runway. During the pilot's attempted aborted landing, he lost control and impacted the roof of the airport's terminal building. An examination of the wreckage revealed that the landing gear was in the full-extended position and the flaps were in the 25-degree extended position. Continuity was established to all flight controls. No discrepancies were found with the engines or propellers and no pre-impact anomalies were noted with the airframe.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. A contributing factor was the pilot's attempted aborted landing following a hard landing and propeller strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05FA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050712X00990&key=1

Location