Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N795JL, Saturday 2 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 2005
Time:15:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N795JL
MSN: 795
Total airframe hrs:697 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New London, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New London, NH (NH40)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane took off from runway 14 and after clearing a tree line, it entered a right spin, and vertically impacted a golf course. A retired airline pilot stated that winds at the time were from the west, gusting to about 30 mph, and the windsock was "straight out." The airline pilot further stated that the pilots normally took off from runway 14 and landed on runway 32 because of the slope of the runway, but the policy wasn't "cut in stone." The airplane was purchased by the pilot about a month earlier; however, he and another pilot had previously owned the same make and model, which was substantially damaged when a hangar roof collapsed on it about 4 years earlier. The pilot had accrued an estimated 15-20 hours in the accident airplane, and had taken off under similar wind conditions "many times." The pilot had a heart condition, but there was no evidence that it contributed to the accident. An examination of the wreckage revealed no mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. A factor in the accident was the tail wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050712X00988&key=1

Location