Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N656RS, Friday 3 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 June 2005
Time:07:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Trim-Aire Aviation Inc
Registration: N656RS
MSN: TC-645
Total airframe hrs:7552 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeanerette, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jeanerette, LA (2R1)
Destination airport:Branson/Point Lookout-M Graham Clark Airport, MO (PLK/KPLK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 3,200-hour private pilot was observed to make a shallow right turn during the initial climb after takeoff. Shortly thereafter two loud noises resembling an engine backfire were heard, followed by silence. The airplane was observed to briefly continue flying in an easterly direction before it rolled over and impacted soft terrain, nose first, while on a northwest heading. Information downloaded from the pilot's hand-held Global Positioning System (GPS) revealed that during the approximate 45-second flight, the airplane's groundspeed increased to 93 mph and then decayed to 79 mph before the data ended. A review of the Pilot Operating Handbook (POH), revealed that the best rate of climb speed with one engine inoperative (Vyse) was 115 mph and the minimum controllable airspeed (Vmc) was 90 mph. It also stated, "Two major factors govern one engine operations; airspeed and directional control. The airplane can be safely maneuvered or trimmed for normal hands-off operation and sustained in this configuration by the operative engine AS LONG AS SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED IS MAINTAINED...The most important aspect of engine failure is the necessity to maintain lateral and directional control. If airspeed is below 78 knots (90 mph), reduce power on the operative engine as required to maintain control." The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain sufficient airspeed to maintain control. A contributing factor was the loss of engine power for undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05FA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050615X00770&key=1

Location