Accident Cessna 206C N558DZ, Tuesday 31 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2005
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206C
Owner/operator:Skydive Costa Rica
Registration: N558DZ
MSN: 206-0126
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:In sea, off Playa Herradura, Puntarenas -   Costa Rica
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:La Yolanda Aerodrome, Esterillos, Costa Rica
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 31, 2005, about 16:45 CST (Central Standard Time), a Cessna 206C, N558DZ, registered to an individual (DZ 1957 LLC) and operated by Costa Rica Skydive, during a parachute operation crashed into the Pacific Ocean near the beach coast of Herradura, Puntarenas, Costa Rica. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a company visual flight rules flight plan was filed.

The commercial-rated pilot and four passengers were fatally injured, one passenger received serious injuries. The airplane was destroyed. The flight originated from the Yolando Aerodrome, Esterillos, Costa Rica, earlier that day, about 16:30 CST.

Preliminary information received by the Direccion General de Aviacion Civil stated that after several days of searching for it, the airplane was located in deep water. One of the parachutists that was aboard was rescued nearly 24 hours after the airplane was declared missing. He was located in the ocean about 2 miles from the beach shore and was taken for medical treatment.

US Registration N558DZ cancelled by the FAA on 20 September 2011

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA05WA115 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20050608X00728&ntsbno=MIA05WA115&akey=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=558DZ