Accident Watson Slip Stream N7066T, Monday 30 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 2005
Time:08:30
Type:Watson Slip Stream
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7066T
MSN: 036
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Verner Motor VM-1400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wildwood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wildwood, FL
Destination airport:Eustis, FL (X55)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was hired by the owner/builder to ferry the experimental amateur-built airplane to another airport under Title 14, CFR part 91, when the accident occurred during takeoff/initial climb. The airplane owner/builder witnessed the takeoff, and stated that the pilot became airborne in the first 100 feet of the takeoff roll, climbed to about 500 feet agl, leveled off, and flew the length of the runway plus about 1,500 additional feet before initiating a crosswind turn. During the turn he said the nose of the airplane pitched up to a high attitude, and the airplane appeared to stall and spin to the left, descend and impact the ground. A visual examination of the airplane was made by an FAA air safety inspector, accompanied by a representative of the engine manufacturer. The airplane was destroyed by a postcrash fire, and control continuity could not be established. Evidence was found that was consistent with the engine running at high RPM during impact.

Probable Cause: An in-flight loss of control during takeoff/initial climb for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a stall/spin, and impact with terrain

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050608X00730&key=1

Location