Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N60667, Tuesday 24 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2005
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60667
MSN: 1MK016
Engine model:2SI 250-3F1AGD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Beloit, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockton, IL (PVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane was substantially damaged and the pilot sustained fatal injuries during an in-flight collision with terrain. The owner of the airstrip reported that he knew the accident pilot and waved at him during a pass over the airstrip prior to the accident. He stated that the accident pilot had landed at his airstrip in the past and he assumed that the pilot was approaching to land at that time. He noted that he lost sight of the aircraft behind a tree line. He stated that shortly afterward he looked down the runway and saw the wreckage. He did not see the accident sequence. The accident site was located in an agricultural field approximately one-quarter mile east of the runway. A post-accident inspection did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a pre-impact failure. Flight control continuity was confirmed from each control surface to the cockpit area.
Probable Cause: In-flight collision with the ground for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050714X01027&key=1

Location