Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron RP-C808, Tuesday 17 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2005
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Topflite Airways Incorporated
Registration: RP-C808
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ipil -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cebu
Destination airport:Ipil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 17, 2005, approximately 1430 local time, a Beechcraft B55 multiengine airplane, RPC808, was destroyed while approaching the Ipil airport, Ipil, Zambo-anga Sibugay, the Philippines. Both crewmembers, the pilot and copilot, received fatal injuries. The airplane was operated by Topflite Airways, Incorporated, located at the Mactan International Airport, Cebu, the Philippines. The aircraft departed the Mactan-Cebu International Airport approximately 1200.

The aircraft reportedly was chartered to pick up cargo from Ipil and transport it to Cebu. Initial reports from witnesses indicate the airplane exploded in midair just two miles from the Ipil airport, one mile from the shore of Sitio Sibakya, and exploded a second time upon impact with seawaters.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the government of the Philippines. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Air Transportation Office
Ninoy Aquino International Airport
Pasay City 1300
Philippines

Telephone (632) 832-1961
FAX: (632) 833-1577

This report is for informational purposes only, and contains information released by the government of the Philippines. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050608X00739&key=1