Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N8771R, Thursday 12 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 May 2005
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Lam Aviation Inc
Registration: N8771R
MSN: TC-1793
Total airframe hrs:1609 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK/WAQQ)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with mountainous terrain at the 10,500-foot level while in cruise. The pilot was receiving VFR flight advisories when radar and radio contact were lost. According to a pilot flying in the area, about 1416, nearby air traffic control tower personnel contacted him, and requested he investigate an emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal in the area. The pilot noted low clouds with bases between 8,500 to 9,000 feet msl were in the area of the strongest ELT signal reception, and that there was no rain or snow showers in the area. The mountain tops were obscured, but there were good VFR conditions under the clouds. He was not able to locate the wreckage on his first attempt due to the clouds, but did on his second try later in the afternoon. The accident site was on a 45-degree, snow-covered slope. Recorded radar data for the last 2 minutes of the flight showed that the airplane's mode C altitudes varied between 10,000 feet and 10,300 feet. The terrain elevation in the area ranged from 6,750 feet to 10,500 feet msl. The last recorded radar return was at 1416:44, at a mode C reported altitude of 10,300 feet. Weather analysis indicated that the pilot was likely in visual meteorological conditions until just prior to the accident. An overcast cloud band was on the windward side of a mountain range at the accident time, and that terrain was mostly obscured above 8,500-9,000 feet msl. Cloud tops were about 13,000 feet msl. Scattered light snow showers were likely in the accident area. The examination of the airplane and both engine's revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR cruise flight into instrument meteorological conditions in mountainous terrain, and his failure to maintain clearance from terrain. A contributing factor was mountain obscuration and clouds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05FA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050610X00749&key=1

Location