Accident Piper PA-22-135 N3766A, Thursday 7 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 April 2005
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3766A
MSN: 22-2008
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3325 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gore Canyon, 4.5 miles SW of McElroy Airfield, Kremmling, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kremmling, CO (20V)
Destination airport:Canon City, CO (1V6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed approximately 1500. The airplane was reported missing on the evening of April 7, 2005, by concerned family members. An ALNOT (search and rescue alert notice) was issued at 2315 on April 7. The ALNOT was cancelled on April 18 and the search suspended. On August 5, 2005, two hikers discovered the airplane wreckage on the south wall of a canyon at an approximate elevation of 7,960 feet msl. The main wreckage came to rest inverted between several rocks and trees. The wreckage consisted of the fuselage, empennage, both the right and left wing assemblies, and the engine. The propeller was located approximately 40 feet directly above the main wreckage at an elevation of approximately 8,020 feet msl. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05FA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050809X01186&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3766A

Location