Accident Cessna T337E Turbo Super Skymaster N1711M, Tuesday 29 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 March 2005
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337E Turbo Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1711M
MSN: 33701311
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2787 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orcas Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blakely Island, WA (38WA)
Destination airport:Bellingham, WA (BLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 2 minutes after taking off the passenger noted that one of the engines began to run rough, followed by the second engine losing power after the pilot attempted to switch the fuel selector. The airplane subsequently impacted the water, blowing out the cabin windows. The passenger successfully exited the airplane, and then aided the pilot in getting out of the aircraft and up on to the wing. After about 30 minutes the airplane began to sink in about 200 feet of water, which prompted the passenger to begin swimming to shore, a distance of approximately one-half mile. The passenger attempted to get the pilot to swim to shore, which he did, but after a short period of time the pilot communicated to his passenger that he could not continue. The passenger was subsequently rescued; however, the pilot did not survive and was recovered a short time later. The day prior to the accident the pilot had picked up the airplane from a repair facility, flying three 20 mile legs between the repair facility, to his home, back to the repair facility, and then back to his home again, shuttling his family and their luggage. After arriving at his home base a family member queried him as to how he felt about the airplane, to which the pilot responded, "fine." The pilot did not report any anomalies with the airplane or engines prior to the flight which would have precluded normal operations. An attempt to locate and recover the airplane was not successful.

Probable Cause: The loss of power for undetermined reasons which resulted in a forced landing and impact with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050405X00413&key=1

Location