Accident Piel CP-305 Emeraude N9091, Tuesday 1 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2005
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-305 Emeraude
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9091
MSN: 9-15
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Del Norte, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Del Norte, CO (8V1)
Destination airport:South Park, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, the airplane impacted near the base of a 300-foot butte. According to a witness, the pilot and passenger departed the airport to the west and he then lost sight of the airplane behind rising terrain adjacent to the airport. The witness reported the engine sounded normal during departure. Another witness, located in his residence, heard the airplane and a few minutes later heard a "pop." The witness observed a fire on a hillside. Examination of the accident site revealed the airplane impacted the terrain and came to rest approximately 167 feet from the initial impact. The airplane was destroyed by fire. The propeller blades displayed leading edge gouging, chordwise scratches, and were twisted in the direction of rotation. Flight control continuity was established from the cockpit to the flight control surfaces. The pilot had accumulated approximately 900 total flight hours.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050303X00258&key=1

Location