Wirestrike Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N6685M, Sunday 27 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 February 2005
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6685M
MSN: 18263799
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4237 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Milford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Milford, NJ (4N1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The airplane lost altitude and touched down about 20 feet from the end of the runway pavement, became airborne again, sank below the level of the runway and out of view. After striking several trees and a power line, the airplane came to rest next to a road 362 feet northeast of the departure end of the runway. Examination of the runway revealed that it had a 340 foot displaced threshold that had been marked as a taxiway due to encroachment in the airport safety zone. Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions; however, water was obtained from the fuel strainer, and a large piece of ice with visible contaminants suspended in it was found attached to the filter assembly. The airplane was stored out of doors and had not flown for almost 6 months. The owners manual stated that "if the aircraft is to be stored temporarily, or indefinitely, refer to the service manual for proper storage procedures." The service manual stated in the returning aircraft to service section to "Check fuel strainer. Remove and clean filter screen."
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel ice, during the initial climb after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050304X00268&key=1

Location