Accident Cessna 172N N737AZ, Thursday 30 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 December 2004
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737AZ
MSN: 17269280
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8208 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Gilead, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cardington, OH (4I9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the accident flight the weather was conducive for visual flight rules operations, but deteriorated "rapidly" as the pilot taxied to the runway. Once airborne, the airplane entered an overcast cloud layer at approximately 300 feet agl, and then was heard circling back towards the airport. Shortly thereafter, the airplane descended out of the overcast at a high rate of speed, in a nose low attitude, and impacted the ground. The pilot held a private pilot certificate, but no instrument rating. She had flown 27 hours in the accident airplane in the preceding 90 days, but in the previous year, did not log any night or instrument flight experience. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any evidence of preimpact failures or malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane following an inadvertent encounter with instrument meteorological conditions. A factor in the accident was the rapidly deteriorating weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050114X00050&key=1

Location