Accident Lockheed Martin F/A-22A-10 00-4014, Monday 20 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 December 2004
Time:
Type:Lockheed Martin F/A-22A-10
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 00-4014
MSN: 4014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nellis AFB -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Yawed and pitched violently on takeoff. Pilot ejected and the airplane crashed. Cause: preliminary assessment by 12 JAN 2005 indicated a fault in the flight control software was to blame.

Sources:

Scramble 353
AFM MAR 2005, p74