Accident Akers Douglas RA40 Defiant N765MM, Friday 17 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 December 2004
Time:13:40
Type:Akers Douglas RA40 Defiant
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N765MM
MSN: 162
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Slaton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slaton, TX (F49)
Destination airport:Slaton, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The one-piece canopy opened to a near-vertical position during the initial takeoff climb. The 2,300-hour pilot reduced engine power and the airplane descended back towards the runway. Seconds later engine power was restored and the airplane was observed climbing. As the airplane was climbing, the canopy was observed "bobbing" up and down. The pilot then initiated an approximate 315-degree descending left turn. After rolling out, the airplane started banking back and forth and pitching up and down rapidly before settling in a nose down attitude. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing factors were the opening of the canopy in-flight and the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041222X02028&key=1

Location