Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca ZK-JAN, Tuesday 30 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 November 2004
Time:09:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca
Owner/operator:Flight Corporation
Registration: ZK-JAN
MSN: 34-8070027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Taranaki, Egmont NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:New Plymouth
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Tuesday 30 November 2004, ZK-JAN, a Piper PA34-200T Seneca II, was on an air transport charter flight returning to Nelson from New Plymouth with the pilot and one passenger on board. After departing New Plymouth and obtaining approval to operate up to8500 feet under visual flight rules, the aircraft struck Mount Taranaki / Egmont about 150 feet below the summit. The 2 occupants were killed on impact and the aircraft was destroyed. The probable cause of the accident was the pilot unknowingly losing visual reference with the mountain. The pilot may have entered cloud as he flew south, or been unable to distinguish the snow and ice covered summit against a cloud background, or the nose of the aircraft could have obscured his view of the summit as he approached directly towards it.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20041220X02011&key=1