Wirestrike Accident Cessna 195 N195DD, Thursday 25 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 November 2004
Time:15:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N195DD
MSN: 16042
Total airframe hrs:2633 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kilmichael, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ackerman, MS (9M4)
Destination airport:Winona, MS (5A6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Friends and family members of the pilot stated the pilot and his son had dropped off the pilot's father, daughter, and niece, and were returning to Winona-Montgomery County Airport, Mississippi. The home of the pilot's in-laws resides nearby the airport. Witnesses at the in-law's house stated they saw the airplane fly over the house in a north heading, turn around and fly toward the house at a low altitude. The airplane's left landing gear collided with the power lines that span from east to west across the pond behind the house. The airplane nosed over and impacted the ground at the water line of the pond. The airplane cartwheeled between several trees before coming to a stop upside down in the backyard of the home. All major components of the airplane were accounted for at the accident site. Flight control continuity had been established from the cockpit controls to all flight control surfaces with the exception of the elevator tube assembly, which was observed, separated in an area of impact damage. The left main landing gear spring had an impact mark 1/2 inch wide on the leading edge with evidence of electrical arcing observed. The left main wheel assembly was separated from the left main landing gear spring. The 1453 weather conditions reported at Greenwood-Leflore Airport, located approximately 18 nautical miles west of the accident site, were calm winds, visibility 10 statute miles, clear skies, temperature 4 degrees C, dew point 3 degrees C, altimeter setting was 30.13 inHg. The U.S. Naval Observatory Astronomical Application Department observed the position of the sun at Winona, Mississippi, area at 1500 local time to be an altitude of about 18.7 degrees above the horizon and an azimuth of about 227.5 degrees. The accident airplane energy path was on an azimuth heading of 210 degree. The unmarked half inch diameter electrical wire that the accident airplane collided with spanned across the pond at an estimated height of 75 feet above the water line. The examinations of the engine and propeller, at certified repaired stations under FAA oversight, revealed no evidence of pre-impact mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's ostentatious display, flying at low altitude, resulting in collision with a static wire power line, in-flight loss of control, and collision with terrain. A factor in the accident was sun glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05FA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041203X01916&key=1

Location