Loss of control Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk LV-OFE, Sunday 3 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 2004
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Aeroclub de Allen
Registration: LV-OFE
MSN: 38-80A0124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Allen Airfield, RN -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allen Airfield, RN
Destination airport:Allen Airfield, RN
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 3, 2004, about 1500 Atlantic standard time, a Piper PA-38-112, of Argentinean registration, LV-OFE, operated by Aeroclub de Allen, crashed during takeoff from the Aeroclub Allen Aerodrome near Rio Negro, Argentina, while on a personal flight. Visual meteorological condition prevailed at the time and flight plan information is unknown. The pilot received fatal injuries, one passenger received serious injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The flight was originating at the time.
The treasurer of the Aeroclub stated to the local media that shortly after takeoff during the initial climb, the airplane descended uncontrollably and crashed next to the runway.

Cause
In a local flight, during the take-off phase, impact of the aircraft against the ground, due to an inadequate operation of the aircraft when trying to make a steep turn at low altitude with an inefficient flight technique.
Contributing factor:
1) The aircraft does not have a clean (non-flap) configuration
2) Not having appreciated in due time the negative effect of the wind on the manoeuvre, which reduced its air speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20041110X01802&key=1
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363975.pdf