Accident FireFly Balloons Galaxy 9 N2200Z, Saturday 25 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 September 2004
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FireFly Balloons Galaxy 9
Owner/operator:Resort Aerosports
Registration: N2200Z
MSN: GLX-1069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Lewisburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lewisburg, WV
Destination airport:Lewisburg, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing in a field, six passengers and the pilot exited the hot-air balloon. Shortly after, an airplane flew "very low" over the top of the balloon, and the balloon began to ascend. The pilot stated that he "knew a trick," and proceeded to wrap a rope around his leg, as the balloon continued to ascend. As it reached an altitude of about 80 feet, the pilot fell from the rope, which was hanging from the basket.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to attempt to board the balloon while it was ascending.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040930X01539&key=1

Location