Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo EC-GYD, Wednesday 1 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 September 2004
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-GYD
MSN: 31P-7300123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cortijo de Rojas, Valdezorras, near San Pablo Airport, Seville -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Pablo Airport, Seville, Spain (LEZL)
Destination airport:Tangier Ibn Battouta Airport[, Tanger, Morocco (GMTT)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 1, 2004, at 11:05 UTC (Universal Coordinated Time), a Piper PA-31P-425, EC-GYD, was destroyed when it impacted terrain after departure from the Sevilla Airport (LEZL), Sevilla, Spain. The two pilots and one passenger were fatally injured. The flight was destined for Tanger, Morocco. The airplane stalled when the pilot attempted attempted to return to the airport at low altitude following an engine failure immediately after takeoff.

According to a rough translation from Spanish into English of a contemporary news report:

"A small plane crashed about four in the afternoon of Wednesday, shortly after takeoff from San Pablo (Seville), in the vicinity of the peripheral Valdezorras neighborhood, killing its three occupants, members of a wholesale fish importers

The three dead were workers of the Herme Ortiz fish wholesaler, and have been identified as 34-year-old from Seville, a 24-year-old native of Ecija (Sevilla), both pilots, and a 37-year old passenger, a native of Seville. The chief of staff of the company, Enrique Rodriguez, explained that the aircraft was a Piper PA-31 model, twin-engine aircraft in the area known as model "Navajo" and its registration EC-GYD.

The three deceased were heading to Tangier, where they were to perform various administrative and banking, related to the activity to which the company is engaged in Morocco tasks. Rodriguez said he does not know what caused the accident, which occurred after takeoff aircraft and turn to line up straight from Africa, after which it crashed on the grounds of "Cortijo de Rojas", in the vicinity of the Seville neighborhood Valdezorras.

Eyewitnesses reported that at the time of takeoff heard a noise that could denote a failure of the engine of the device. Sources said the Civil Guard Traffic endowment accompanying special transport near the airport noticed that the plane pitched and lost height to fall to the ground, so the agents reported to the emergency phone. Sources of the 061 emergency service reported that the three crew members died in the plane upon impact. The Seville Fire service also sent to the scene four vehicles, including an ambulance, which continued past 17:00 hours"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-056/2004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC04WA203 at http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040915X01433&key=1
2. http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/C26F27CE-24FF-47CA-A085-B025091B06FA/13611/2004_056_A.pdf
3. http://elpais.com/diario/2004/09/02/andalucia/
4. http://www.elistas.net/lista/notisar/archivo/indice/1987/msg/2067/
5. http://www.elmundo.es/elmundo/2004/09/01/sociedad/1094050460.html
6. http://www.libertaddigital.com/sociedad/fallecen-los-tres-ocupantes-de-una-avioneta-tras-estrellarse-en-sevilla-1276231615/

Media: