Accident Cessna U206B N3800G, Saturday 14 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 2004
Time:14:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206B
Owner/operator:Paradise Aviation Inc.,
Registration: N3800G
MSN: U206-0800
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1793 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Marathon, FL (MTH)
Destination airport:Key West, FL (EYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was flying passengers and a cameraman associated with a film production to film a fort on an island. During the filming, the pilot stated he switched fuel tanks, and noted that the left tank was full, and the right tank about 3/4 full. As the airplane approached the fort, the engine sputtered, and then regained full power. A minute or two later, the pilot indicated the engine lost all power, and after unsuccessfully trying to restart it, he ditched the airplane. The pilot and passengers were all able to exit the airplane except the cameraman, who tied himself to the seat with a rope prior to takeoff after the cargo door had been removed to facilitate filming. Attempts to free the cameraman prior to the airplane sinking were unsuccessful, and he drowned. A passenger noted that the right fuel tank fuel gauge was somewhere around the 1/4 mark, and bouncing as the airplane flew. Postaccident inspection of the airplane, recovered 17 days later from ocean waters, disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during cruise flight, which resulted in the pilot ditching the airplane in ocean waters.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04FA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040820X01262&key=1

Location