Accident Wittman W-10 Tailwind N70P, Sunday 1 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 2004
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-10 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70P
MSN: 588
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Langley, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langley, WA (W10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after the aircraft took off, witnesses reported that the airplane did not attain an altitude sufficient to clear trees. The aircraft collided with trees and terrain near the departure end of the runway. A post-crash fire consumed the wreckage. Post-accident inspection of the heat distressed airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation to assure adequate takeoff performance to clear obstacles, and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040806X01162&key=1

Location