Accident Garrett Stephens Akro N45KY, Monday 26 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 July 2004
Time:16:50
Type:Garrett Stephens Akro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45KY
MSN: 45
Total airframe hrs:478 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westport, NY (N25)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had approximately 900 hours of total flight experience, and performed aerobatics often. He had been performing aerobatics throughout the day. During the aerobatic routines, the engine noise would cease during a dive, and then return during the recovery. The pilot had completed about 10 minutes of an approximate 15-minute aerobatic routine. The first 10 minutes seemed normal. However, the airplane then performed an unusual maneuver, never seen before, and descended in a spiraling nose down attitude. It did not appear that the pilot attempted to recover from the dive, or jettison the canopy. Witnesses reported that there was no engine noise during the last maneuver. Examination of the wreckage revealed fuel in the fuel tank. There was no forward travel at the accident site, or rotational signatures on the propeller. The pilot's autopsy report revealed that he had severe coronary artery disease, and may have suffered a momentary loss of consciousness, but blood at the scene was consistent with heart action continuing during impact.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control while maneuvering, due to incapacitation, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040728X01087&key=1

Location