Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N48DB, Wednesday 14 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 July 2004
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48DB
MSN: M-1292
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morrilton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sprigfield, AR (16AR)
Destination airport:Memphis, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 26.000-hour airline transport pilot attempted to depart on a cross-country flight from a 2,000-turf airstrip. The airplane collided with powerlines that ran perpendicular to the departure end of the 2,000-foot grass airstrip while attempting to takeoff upslope. The grass on the turf runway was reported to be about 5-inches long on the day of the accident. A post-impact fire consumed most of the airframe. Using reported weights provided by occupants of the airplane and family members, the airplane was found to have exceeded its maximum gross weight of 2,450 pounds by 210 pounds. The air temperature reported at the time of the accident was 90 degrees Fahrenheit. The investigator-in-charge calculated the density altitude to be 2,845 feet at the time of the accident. Post-accident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any mechanical anomalies or defects that could have prevented normal flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation to assure adequate takeoff performance to clear obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040721X01017&key=1

Location