Accident Cessna 172C N8358X, Sunday 11 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 2004
Time:14:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8358X
MSN: 17248858
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4348 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edinburgh, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edinburgh, NY (1F2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was completing a circuit in the landing pattern. When a witness saw it, it was about half way down the 2,200-foot runway, about 10 feet above the ground. The airplane appeared as if it was going to land; however, "if [the pilot] had landed, he would've overrun the runway." The witness's view was blocked once the airplane passed by, but he heard the engine running. The witness did not hear any change in the engine's power setting, but subsequently heard the airplane crash. The pilot took no action to avoid trees, that would have been clearly visible and directly in front of the airplane, by either a shallow turn or a slight increase in rate of climb. Initial tree impacts were about 60 feet high, and 350 feet directly beyond the end of the runway. Despite resuscitation efforts for nearly an hour after the accident, the pilot never regained a heartbeat. Autopsy results revealed an occlusion of the left main coronary artery, and there were no injuries noted that would have resulted in an immediate death from impact. A postcrash examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's occluded left main coronary artery, which resulted in a massive heart attack and sudden death in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040721X01018&key=1

Location