Accident Beechcraft E95 Travel Air N7090N, Sunday 11 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 2004
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7090N
MSN: TD-714
Total airframe hrs:4894 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO 360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittstown, NJ (N85)
Destination airport:Atlantic City, NJ (AIY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness stated that she heard the accident pilot make a "normal inbound to land" transmission over the radio. When the airplane turned onto the final approach for the runway, it looked as if it "cut in front" of another airplane that was on an extended final approach for the same runway. The pilot then transmitted, "Travel Air has a problem, we are going to climb out." The witness then observed the landing gear on the airplane retract, and the nose pitch up. The airplane subsequently entered into a spin to the left, turning two times, before descending into the water. The airplane came to rest in the water about 1,000 feet prior to the runway. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right engine fuel selector was observed in the "main" tank position, and the left engine fuel selector was in the "off" position. When the left engine propeller was rotated, the starter bendix gears were observed engaged with the starter ring. No other mechanical abnormalities were noted with the airframe or engines.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while performing a go-around after experiencing a loss of power to the left engine for undetermined reason(s). A factor related to the accident was the loss of power to the left engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04FA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040726X01059&key=1

Location