Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N6248V, Monday 5 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 2004
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6248V
MSN: 861
Total airframe hrs:1934 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmot, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plattsburgh, NY (PBG)
Destination airport:Concord, NH (CON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed under visual flight rules (VFR) and was flying under a cloud layer at an altitude that was approximately 500-800 feet above the trees. When the VFR conditions worsened, he "stayed on instruments," at an altitude of 3,500 feet msl, and shortly thereafter, the airplane impacted terrain, approximately 500 feet from the summit of a 2,937-foot mountain. When asked what caused the accident, the pilot stated, "Controlled flight into terrain." Witnesses reported at the time of the accident, the mountain was obscured by a cloud layer from its summit, down to about 2,000 feet, and the lateral visibility was approximately 200 feet. Examination of the airplane revealed no pre-impact mechanical deficiencies. The pilot received his instrument rating 5 years prior to the accident, and had logged a total of 5.4 hours of instrument time during 4 flights since then. The pilot's most recent instrument experience was 3 years prior to the accident, when he logged 0.5 hours of actual instrument time.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into IMC conditions, and his failure to maintain terrain clearance, which resulted in a controlled flight into terrain. Factors in the accident were the low cloud ceiling and the pilot's lack of recent instrument time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04FA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040715X00978&key=1

Location