Accident Hispano HA-200A Saeta N611HA, Saturday 12 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 2004
Time:07:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic SATA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hispano HA-200A Saeta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N611HA
MSN: E.14A-11
Total airframe hrs:833 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Marbore II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (PUB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to take ground photographs of the airplane in flight for a promotional brochure that was being prepared for the upcoming air show season. Witnesses saw the airplane make what appeared to be a normal takeoff, lifting off about halfway down the 4,073-foot runway. It then rolled steeply to the left and the nose fell through the horizon. The airplane struck the ground, exploded, and burned. Based on pictures and wreckage proximity to the runway, the pilot's HA-200 flight instructor said he doubted the airplane could have climbed more than 200-300 feet, and speed would have been no more than 130-140 knots. According to his flight instructor, this speed would allow for shallow turns. If, however, the airplane were to make a steep bank, as witnesses described, a 180-knot airspeed would be required to sustain a 60-degree bank. If the airplane stalled, it would always roll towards the low wing. With its "almost perfect c.g. (center of gravity)," the airplane would recover from an accelerated stall after the pilot unloaded the wings. The instructor said the pilot "flew well, flew safe, and had a good command authority for his new jet. I was impressed with his command ability and attention to detail." He was "above average...an aggressive pilot in command, [who] knew the aircraft systems well." Around the fifth hour of instruction, the pilot expressed his desire to do some aerobatics. The instructor told him that "low level air show work had huge unforgiving risks involved," and that "aerobatics was totally out of the question." The instructor asked him to demonstrate a barrel roll at 12,000 feet. The instructor said that during the maneuver, the pilot lost 6,000 feet and rolled out 70 degrees off heading. The instructor then demonstrated a Cuban-8. The lesson ended by the instructor advising the pilot not to perform aerobatics in the HA-200. He suggested that he take basic aerobatic instruction in a slower, more forgiving airplane. The pilot said he would seek another instructor. The engines were later disassembled and inspected. No discrepancies were noted. Autopsy and toxicological protocols were unremarkable.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in an accelerated stall at an altitude too low for recovery. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the aircraft make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040621X00837&key=1

Location