Accident Raytheon Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N6162E, Monday 7 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 June 2004
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6162E
MSN: E-3492
Total airframe hrs:95 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gilcrest, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses driving north on the highway observed the airplane flying low to the ground, in a northerly direction. According to one witness, the airplane's wings rocked from side to side and then the airplane pitched up. The airplane's nose dropped and the airplane impacted in a right wing low attitude. The airplane came to rest in a sod field approximately 1/4 mile east of the highway. One witness who had exited his vehicle noted a strong fuel smell. The surviving passenger stated that the "airplane shuttered, and a lot of the alarms on the plane started going off." The passenger estimated that they were approximately 500 feet agl and had been attempting to climb. According to the passenger, the pilot "could [not] reach the switch for the gas tanks" so the front seat passenger switched it. The passenger was not sure if they tried to start the engine. She heard the front seat passenger make the mayday call and could not recall anything after the impact.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision by his failure to switch fuel tank selector position which resulted in fuel starvation. Also causal was the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04FA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040615X00793&key=1

Location