Accident Sukhoi Su-31 N31SU, Friday 30 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 April 2004
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-31
Owner/operator:Green Side Up Aerobatics Inc.
Registration: N31SU
MSN: 01-02
Total airframe hrs:1009 hours
Engine model:Vendeneyev M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the show announcer, the pilot performed the corkscrew maneuver that contained 56 consecutive snap rolls. He then climbed to an approximate altitude of 5000 feet and informed the announcer that he was going to conduct a flat spin maneuver. According to the announcer the number rotations the pilot conducted seemed to exceed the normal amount the pilot had conducted in the past. The spin maneuver continued until the airplane collided with the water. No evidence of mechanical, flight controls or control surfaces anomalies were discovered during the post-accident examination of the airplane wreckage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to recover from an intentional spin during an attempted aerobatic maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040506X00565&key=1

Location