Accident Cirrus SR20 N8157J, Monday 19 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 April 2004
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Aero Atlanta Flight Center
Registration: N8157J
MSN: 1370
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:319 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Greenwood, SC (GRD)
Destination airport:Marietta, GA (RYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed by a witness taxing to the active 5000-foot-long runway and depart without an engine run-up. The witness also reported that the wing flaps were in the retracted position. Another witness described the takeoff roll as long and that the airplane remained about 10 to 15 feet above the runway as it approached the departure end of the runway. The witness reported that as the airplane approached the end of the runway the airplane suddenly pitched up at a steep angle to an altitude of about 300-400 feet. The airplane then slowed and appeared to experience a stall rotating about 175-degrees on its vertical axis to the left. About half way down from the 175-degree rotation point observed a slight pitch up of nose, and then airplane entered a near vertical dive to the left. The airplane disappeared from view behind a tree line and two consecutive loud bangs were heard followed by fire ball and black smoke. Examination of the crash site revealed the flap jack screw was found in the up position. According to the pilot operating handbook, the normal procedure for takeoff is for flaps to be extended to 50 percent. The takeoff ground distance, based on performance data, is 1776 feet. No anomalies were noted with the airframe, flight controls, or engine assembly during the post accident examination of the wreckage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during initial climb that resulted in an inadvertent stall and the subsequent collision with trees. A factor was the inadequate preflight planning/preparation when he failed to lower the wing flaps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04FA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040423X00506&key=1

Location