Accident Cessna T310R N6834L, Tuesday 30 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 March 2004
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:NL Aviation Inc Trustee
Registration: N6834L
MSN: 310R2137
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSI0-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wycoller Country Park, near Laneshaw Bridge, Colne, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Knock, Ireland (NOC/EIKN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 30-03-2004 when caught fire in flight and crashed at Wycoller Country Park, near Laneshaw Bridge, Colne, Lancashire. The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Fire in the aircraft's nose baggage compartment, which started in the vicinity of the cabin heater, caused the smell of smoke in the cockpit. This prompted the pilot to request a return to Leeds Bradford Airport six and a half minutes after he had taken off for a flight to Connaught (Knock) in Ireland. The aircraft successfully negotiated a level turn to the left at 3,400 feet onto a south-easterly heading but then started a rapid descent and a steep turn or series of turns where radio and radar contact was lost. This may have been the result of controlled flight or uncontrolled manoeuvres

The aircraft was seen to be flying slowly and ‘not in trouble’ a matter of seconds before it struck the ground. The aircraft crashed in a field at an elevation of 950 feet above mean sea level (amsl) approximately 0.5 nm to the south south-east of the last radar return and within two minutes of loss of contact. Ground impact marks were consistent with an uncontrolled impact yet the positions of some of the controls suggested that the pilot may have been trying to make a forced landing, albeit with a tailwind, into a sloping field which may have appeared level from the air.

Post mortem examination of the pilot concluded that there was no evidence of cabin air contamination which could have had an incapacitating effect and that he died as the result of multiple injuries sustained at the time of impact".

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". However, the US registration N6834L was only belatedly cancelled by the FAA on 30-06-2013, almost nine years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2004/03/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC04WA098 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20040402X00414&ntsbno=NYC04WA098&akey=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6834L
3. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc7be5274a13170008e1/Cessna_T310R__N6834L_8-05.pdf
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/lancashire/3582073.stm
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=23325
6. http://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=5366