Accident Grumman G-164C Turbo Ag-Cat N6721K, Monday 23 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 February 2004
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164C Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Skarda Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N6721K
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:6213 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-6-52M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hazen, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hazen, AR (21AR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 18,000-hour pilot completed his fifth aerial application pass and initiated a right turn to return to the field to start his sixth pass, when the airplane impacted terrain. A witness located north of the accident site reported to have observed the airplane in a right turn as it impacted terrain, right wing first followed by the engine. An engine examination, revealed the prime mover exhibited impact damage. The accessory mounting studs were pulled out of the accessory case. The air inlet portion of the gear case assembly was fractured. The compressor, turbine, or propeller shaft would not rotate. The compressor blades were bent aft in the opposite direction of rotation with visual signs of dirt present. Internal components of the gear box rotated freely and appeared to be free of anomalies. The oil and fuel filters were absent of debris. The second stage turbine wheel disc exhibited radial/circumferential scraping against the third vane. Visual evidence of metal spray was observed on the trailing edges of the second stage turbine wheel blades. No anomalies were noted with the engine or airframe.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while maneuvering during an aerial application flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040225X00234&key=1

Location