Accident Beechcraft T-34 Mentor N9182R, Friday 15 December 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 December 1967
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34 Mentor
Owner/operator:USAF Flying Club Goldsboro
Registration: N9182R
MSN: G-816
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Butler-Graham Airport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Butler-Graham Airport, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot did not refuel at enroute stop. USAF Flying Club, Goldsboro, NC. Overshot and crashed into an open field.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68F0330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Youngstown Vindicator 16 December 1967, p6