Accident Wittman W-8 Tailwind N192S, Saturday 31 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 January 2004
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-8 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N192S
MSN: 001-WS
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Pedro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton, CA (CPM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, the airplane started a shallow descent over the ocean, which continued until it impacted the water. The autopsy revealed that the pilot had severe atherosclerotic heart disease and several stents implanted, as well as an internal defibrillator. The pilot's personal medical records revealed that he had a past medical history of "hypercholesterolemia, hypertension, obesity, sleep apnea, gastroesophageal reflux disease, prostrate carcinoma, radiation colitis, a possible cerebrovascular accident, and mild dementia of Alzheimer's type." Post-accident toxicology testing revealed the presence of prescription medications for dementia and for heartburn. Six months prior to the accident the pilot reported that he did not have a notable medical history and that he was not taking prescription medication. After examining the internal defibrillator, a cardiologist stated that he could find no evidence of an arrhythmic death, nor any relation to the implanted defibrillator. Investigators observed no evidence of premishap mechanical malfunctions during the examination of the engine or airframe.
Probable Cause: The pilot's incapacitation during descent, which resulted in a loss of control and an in-flight collision with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040205X00164&key=1

Location