Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor N7721B, Saturday 9 May 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 1970
Time:11:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7721B
MSN: G-143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lakes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Search Area
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
recovery date 5/10/70. Aircraft on cap search base flight plan looking for missing aircraft in mtns.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: OAK70AP055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.USAF/53-3383.