Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N8701E, Wednesday 21 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 January 2004
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N8701E
MSN: 32R-7680160
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:11246 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Pine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Inyokern, CA (IYK)
Destination airport:Bishop, CA (BIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight on a clear VFR day, the airplane collided with top of a ridgeline in a wing and nose level attitude. A post-impact fire destroyed the fuselage and forward cockpit areas. The pilot's normal workweek was Monday through Friday. Family members said he would leave his residence each day around 0530 in order to report to operations at the required 0600 time, and return home around 2030 each evening at the conclusion of his shift; going to bed around 2300. A captain who had flown with the accident pilot during the pilot's initial training (the accident pilot was observing en route procedures) indicated that during two flights, both from Inyokern to Bishop (the general area of the accident), the accident pilot had fallen asleep. The first time the accident pilot stated that he was tired and asked if it would be okay if he slept for a little bit. The second time, he just went to sleep. Both naps lasted between 20-30 minutes. A dispatcher working the night shift on January 20th reported that the accident pilot was 2.5 hours late returning to Burbank. The pilot was scheduled to be back at 1700, but had encountered adverse weather at Mammoth and did not return to the company base until 1930. The dispatcher reported that the accident pilot looked "beat up," like he had had a rough flight. According to the operator, the airplane was equipped with an autopilot. Due to the thermal damage to the airplane, the autopilot was not recovered. No discrepancies were noted with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with mountainous terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040203X00155&key=1

Location