Accident Beechcraft B95 Travel Air N9679R, Monday 12 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 January 2004
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:Flight Club LLC
Registration: N9679R
MSN: TD351
Total airframe hrs:977 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cedar City, UT (CDC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The check ride flight departed from the airport at 1120. At approximately 1400, the airplane was reported overdue, and the local flight school launched some airplanes to initiate a search. According to radar data, the airplane appeared to be maneuvering at an altitude that varied between 8,200 feet msl and 9,000 feet msl and a groundspeed that varied between 40 knots and 200 knots. The last radar position at 1141:03 indicated an altitude of 8,900 feet msl and a ground speed of 6 knots. An on scene examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot in command's (examinee) failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate supervision by the designated examiner.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040115X00068&key=1

Location