Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N3747U, Wednesday 24 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 December 2003
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Long Beach Flying Club
Registration: N3747U
MSN: 34-7570287
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3320 hours
Engine model:Continental LTSIO-360-EB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Orizaba, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The twin-engine airplane impacted mountainous terrain during a VOR-B approach in actual instrument weather conditions. The commercial pilot (first pilot) and airline transport pilot (owner/second pilot), were conducting an aircraft checkout flight. The VOR is located on top of a mountain at an elevation of 2,090 feet. The VOR/DME-B approach consists of tracking the 352-degree radial inbound to the VOR from the north descending from 3,200 feet down to the minimum descent altitude of 2,100 feet prior to the Initial Approach Fix (IAF). The IAF is 2.2 nm from the Missed Approach Point (MAP). The MAP is 1.0 nm north of the airport runway and 2.8 nm from the VOR. The published missed approach procedure consists of a climb from 2,100 feet to 3,200 feet direct to the VOR on the 352 radial, then hold at the VOR. Review of the recorded radar data disclosed that while executing the VOR-B approach, the airplane appeared to fly the published approach procedure normally with the exception of paralleling the final approach course (352-degree radial) about 1 mile to the east. The pilots had told the controllers that they were flying the approach with the intentions of executing the missed approach procedure. Once the airplane passed the missed approach point (MAP), the pilots failed to execute the climb portion of the missed approach procedures. The airplane continued to track towards the VOR at the minimum descent altitude until impacting the mountain just below the VOR.

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to properly execute the published missed approach procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04FA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031231X02110&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3747U

Location