Accident Socata TBM700 N30LT, Saturday 6 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 December 2003
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Thys Limburg
Registration: N30LT
MSN: 201
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West of Runway 01 threshold, Oxford (Kidlington) Airport, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brussels, Belgium (EBBR)
Destination airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Towards the end of a flight from Brussels to Oxford (Kidlington), the pilot was cleared to land from a visual straight-in approach to Runway 01. The surface wind was reported as 030 degrees/15 knots. As the aircraft crossed the airfield boundary, it started to roll to the left. Shortly after, it struck the ground to the west of the runway threshold. Despite an extensive investigation, no technical malfunction was identified which could have caused the apparent uncontrolled roll to the left.

Although there was no other conclusive evidence which would explain the manoeuvre, it is possible that control of the aircraft was lost during an attempted late go-around, or as a result of an unknown distraction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2003/12/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecdd40f0b6134200012d/N30LT_5-05.pdf
2. NTSB Identification: DCA04WA009 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20040202X00142&ntsbno=DCA04WA009&akey=1
3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=30LT
4. http://www.ainonline.com/aviation-news/aviation-international-news/2007-03-30/uk-tbm-700-crash-eerily-reminiscent-others
5. http://www.ainonline.com/aviation-news/aviation-international-news/2006-10-10/tbm-accident-probe-highlights-similar-crashes
6. http://www.luchtzak.be/forums/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=2460