Accident Cessna R172E HC-BRE, Monday 1 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 December 2003
Time:20:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E
Owner/operator:Compania Federacion Shuar
Registration: HC-BRE
MSN: R172-0106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Macas -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Macas
Destination airport:Macuma
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 1, 2003, at 2012 universal coordinated time, a Cessna R172E single-engine airplane, Ecuadorian registration HC-BRE, was destroyed during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during initial takeoff climb near Macas, Province of Morona Santiago, in the Republic of Ecuador. The airplane, serial number R172-0106, was owned and operated by the Compania Federacion Shuar, of Quito, Ecuador. The commercial pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the scheduled cross country flight to Macuma, Ecuador. The flight was initiating at the time of the accident.

Local authorities reported that immediately after departing from runway 01, the pilot reported the control tower that he was returning to the airplane due to mechanical problems. The pilot entered a left turn and the airplane nosed-down into the ground. A post-impact fire destroyed the airplane.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20031203X01991&key=1