Accident Piper PA-28R-201T YV-1528P, Saturday 22 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 November 2003
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Mendez E./ Junquera C.
Registration: YV-1528P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caracas -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gran Roque (SVRS)
Destination airport:Charallave (SVCS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 2, 2003, 2200 Atlantic standard time, a Piper PA-28R-201T, Venezuelan registration YV-1528P, registered to and operated by an individual, impacted terrain on descent to Oscar Machado Zuloaga Airport, Caracas, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and flight plan information is not known. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot and three passengers perished. The flight originated from Los Roques Airstrip, Venezuela, earlier that day.

Preliminary information received by the NTSB indicated the aircraft was declared missing as of 2200 Atlantic standard time on November 22, 2003. Last transmission to ATC was at 2146. The airplane was located on November 26, after 4 days of search and rescues efforts by authorities and civilians personnel. The airplane was destroyed and there were no survivors. The airplane was located on the south side of Avila National Park, near Caracas, Venezuela.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the government of Venezuela. Further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Direccion De Aeronautica Civil
Parque Central Torre Este, Piso 34
Caracas 1010, Venezuela
Telephone: 582-509-2456

This report is for information purposes only and contains only information obtained for or released by the Venezuelan Government.
CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20031215X02034&key=1