Accident RAF 2000 N999GC, Sunday 16 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 November 2003
Time:11:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N999GC
MSN: H2-02-13540
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ 22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nelsonia, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melfa, VA (MFV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was observed to initiate a takeoff in his homebuilt gyroplane, and then abort the takeoff. He pulled clear of the runway, and held for about 10 minutes with the engine idling, after which he pulled onto the runway again, and took off. He was next observed about 40 minutes later by a witness who reported that the nose of the gyroplane was oscillating up and down. The oscillations steadied out and the gyroplane disappeared from the view of the witnesses. Additional witnesses saw the gyroplane about 2 miles further long, still flying in the same direction. Three of the witnesses reported the gyroplane was in straight and level fight when it rolled inverted, and descended to the ground. One witness reported the gyroplane made a vertical climb, and reversed course to impact the ground. The main rotor blades exhibited damage consistent with low rotor, and had struck the vertical stabilizer. Marks were also found on the underside of the main rotor blades that were consistent with propeller contact. Flight control continuity was not confirmed due to fire and impact damage. The pilot's total flight experience was in excess of 14,550 hours, which included about 70 hours in make and model.
Probable Cause: A loss of control for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031216X02040&key=1

Location