Accident Beechcraft T-34B Mentor N8661E, Friday 19 April 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 April 1974
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34B Mentor
Owner/operator:State Of Wisconsin
Registration: N8661E
MSN: BG-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wautoma, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
nose hi attitude aftr l/o.Drg climb in a very nose hi attitude l wing dropped as in a roll.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74FEP44
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.US Navy/Bu140696.