Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N136SB, Monday 20 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 October 2003
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Mid Columbia Bus Co. Inc.
Registration: N136SB
MSN: E-1838
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4748 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seaside, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport, OR (ONP)
Destination airport:Troutdale, OR (TTD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses in the area of the airstrip and accident site reported observing the aircraft approaching the airstrip to the south in high wind, rain, and low visibility conditions. All reported hearing the engine as running at high rpm and smooth. The aircraft touched down near the south end of the airstrip then the engine was heard to power up. The aircraft lifted off and was seen initiating a left turn. During the turn to the north, the aircraft impacted trees and subsequently the terrain. Post accident inspection of the wreckage and engine did not find evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction. The winds were reported from a weather reporting facility located nine miles north as 200 degrees at 24 knots, gusting to 34 knots. Visibility was two statute miles with rain and mist. The local Police Department which records the wind conditions in the area for the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration recorded winds averaging 31 knots, with a recorded peak gust of 41 knots throughout the day. Witnesses in the area reported the ceiling varied from 500 to 700 feet and the visibility varied as low as 1/4 mile, with varying degrees of rain falling.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from objects while maneuvering. High winds, gusts and rain were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031103X01855&key=1

Location